Time travel to conference:   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004

2018 Conference:

24th Annual
2018 Pacific Northwest VHF Society Conference

Oct 12 - 13, 2018
Best Western Ocean View Resort
Seaside, Oregon


Join other weak-signal VHF, UHF and Microwave operators for the 24th Annual PNW VHF Society Conference!
We have 25 people registered as of Aug 14, 2018.
Register now! 

Questions? Contact Jim K7ND (email), Secretary PNWVHFS

  • Presentations
  • Friends
  • Food
  • ARRL News
  • Section Reports
  • Contesting Reports
  • VUCC Checking
  • Awards
  • Swap Meet
  • Door Prizes

Best Western Ocean View Resort

414 North Prom, Seaside, Oregon 97138
phone 503-738-3334
info@oceanviewresort.com (email)
Best Western Ocean View Resort (off-site)

Best Western main entrance

Call the hotel reservation desk at 503-738-3334 to reserve a room:

  • Ask for the "Pacific Northwest VHF Society" room rates. Not a big discount this year but a discount nonethless.
  • Before calling, you might check rates online with something like Expedia and compare discounts at the same hotel.
  • If a Saturday night reservation is asked for, then a Friday night stay might also be required.
  • Room reservations need to be through the front desk at 503-738-3334.
  • There is a two night minimum requirement for Saturday the 13th.
  • There are also cheaper places to stay in town.

Conference registration is $55 before Oct 1st, or $65 thereafter and at the door.

Engraved Logo Society Badge is $15 before Oct 1. Read about the group badge order.
(This is an engraved membership badge; everyone receives a paper badge at no cost.)

Registrations

Register now!  You can check your registration and badge order below. Contact Jim K7ND (email) to make corrections.

Name Staff From Extra
Lunch
1 Barry Hansen  K7BWH WWA CN87us Lake Forest Park, WA
2 Jim Christianson  K7ND Sec'y CN87qf Fox Island, WA
3 Nick Krachmalnick  N0CYT CN87uv Mukilteo, WA
4 James Colson  K7KQA VP DN06mf Benton City, WA
5 Chuck Miller  N6KW Contests CN87tn Seattle WA
6 Tony Ross  W7EFS CN97nd Cle Elum, WA
7 David Haworth  WA9ONY CN85tq Camas, WA
8 Barry Williams  AC7MD CN87rn Port Orchard, WA
9 Mike Ballew  N7KSI CN86mc Longview, WA
10 Geoff Apgar  W7JEZ CN87oa Lacey, WA
11 Ken Long  VE7JU CN99ab Cultus Lake, BC1
12 David Palmrose  NY7C CN85nl Aloha, OR1
13 Jim Phelps  W6LLP DN17do Medical Lake, WA
14 Karen Phelps  KA6NZZ DN17do Medical Lake, WA
15 Erik Robins  K7QOG CN87uu Lynnwood, WA
16 Bonnie Altus  AB7ZQ ARRL CN85gb Sheridan, OR
17 Marc Lacy  KD7RYY CN85rq Vancouver, WA
18 Jeff Gray  K7MET DN07fh Ephrata, WA
19 Paul Kiesel  K7CW CN87lj Tahuya, WA
20 Bob Abernathy  W7BA CN87xi Kent, WA
21 Keith Sheard  WA2AOK DM13fu Corna, CA
22 Marshall Williams  K5QE EM31cj Hemphill, TX
23 Scott Sipe  N7LOL CN86cw Aberdeen, WA
24 Terry Hammell  VE6CSO DO21wa Calgary, AB
25 Mitchell Goodjohn  VE6SM DO21wa Calgary, AB

Engraved Badges

Name Member Grid Pin
1 Barry  K7BWH 444 CN87 magnetic
2 Mike  N7KSI 316 CN86 magnetic
3 Ken  VE7JU 654 CN99 magnetic
4 Jeff  K7MET 417 DN07 magnetic
5 Scott  N7LOL 663 CN86 alligator