Time travel to conference:   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004

23rd Annual
2017 Pacific Northwest VHF Society Conference

October 13 - 14, 2017
Moses Lake, Washington

Read the 2017 Conference Proceedings!

Register online or see the 2017 Conference Form (PDF) .

Best Western Lake Front Hotel
Join other weak-signal VHF, UHF and Microwave operators
for the 23rd Annual PNW VHF Society Conference!
70 people registered online (see list below).

Questions? Contact Jim K7ND (email), Secretary PNWVHFS

  • Presentations
  • Friends
  • Food
  • ARRL News
  • Section Reports
  • Contesting Reports
  • VUCC Checking
  • Awards
  • Swap Meet
  • Door Prizes

Best Western Lake Front Hotel
3000 Marina Drive, Moses Lake, Washington, 98837. See Google map (off-site).

Call the hotel reservation desk at 509-765-9211 to reserve a room. Note that breakfast is included. The Society has not reserved a block of rooms - so if you use Expedia, AARP, or even just a senior discount then rate would work out to be the same as what we could negotiate.

Conference registration is $45 before Oct 1, or $50 at the door. Register now. (PDF) 

Logo name badge

Engraved Logo Society Badge is $15 before Oct 1. Read about the group badge order.
(This is an engraved membership badge; everyone receives a paper badge at no cost.)

Pre-Registrations

Please check your registration and badge order. Contact Jim K7ND (email), Secretary PNWVHFS to make corrections.

Name Staff From Extra
Lunch
1 Barry Hansen  K7BWH WWA CN87xn Sammamish, WA
2 Jim Christiansen  K7ND Sec'y CN87qf Fox Island, WA
3 Chuck Miller  N6KW Contests CN87tn Seattle, WA
4 Veda Moline  KG7OOL CN86nr Centralia, WA
5 Loren Moline  WA7SKT CN86nr Centralia, WA
6 Jeff Gray  K7MET DN07fh Ephrata, WA
7 Al Hagen  W7HDD CN97tk Wenatchee, WA
8 James Colson  K7KQA VP DN06ig Richland, WA
9 Tony Ross  W7EFS CN97nd Cle Elum, WA
10 Nick Krachmalnick  N0CYT CN87uv Mukilteo, WA
11 Jim Murry  W7BX DN05op Pendleton, OR
12 Fred Wilde  N7FW CN87wu Snohomish, WA
13 Bob Hallock  K7TM DN17oo Coeur d Alene, ID1
14 Mike Buettner  K7STO DN07id Moses Lake, WA
15 Steve Sala  K7AWB EWA DN17es Nine Mile Falls, WA1
16 Jerry Espada  W7IEW CN87mc Olympia, WA
17 Erik Robins  K7QOG CN87uu Lynnwood, WA
18 Bob Johnson  WA7ZWG CN88ss Bellingham, WA
19 Marc Lacy  KD7RYY CN85rq Vancouver, WA
20 Geoff Apgar  W7JEZ CN87oa Lacey, WA
21 Wayne Connell  KF7QHQ CN87xs Snohomish, WA
22 Jerry Johnson  K0JJ CN85ns Scappoose, OR
23 Barry Williams  AC7MD CN87rn Port Orchard, WA
24 Mark McMillan  W7MEM ID DN17nr Post Falls, ID1
25 Del Morissette  WA7AQH DN17fs Nine Mile Falls, WA
26 Bob Abernethy  W7BA CN87xi Kent, WA
27 Marshall Williams  K5QE EM31cj Hemphill, TX
28 Kim Aiken  AC7YY CN77ui Pacific Beach, WA
29 William Harris  W7KXB CN87uk Seatac, WA
30 Mark Tharp  KB7HDX ARRL EWA CN96rn Yakima, WA
31 Ray Cannon  W7GLF CN87vr Kirkland, WA
32 John Tiley  AD7FO DN17ip Spokane Valley, WA
33 Paul Kiesel  K7CW Records CN87lj Tahuya, WA
34 Charlie Panek  KX7L CN87vt Bothell, WA
35 Bob Rolfness  W7AVK DN06jt Moses Lake, WA
36 Paul Drahn  KD7HB CN94jj Redmond, OR1
37 Stan Beneveds  KG7P CN87vh Aurburn, WA
38 Dave Miller  VE7HR BC CN89ne Surrey, BC
39 Trudy Miller  VE7TJM CN89ne Surrey, BC
40 Peter Shilton  VE7PS DN09sa Grand Forks, BC
41 Terry Hammell  VE6CSO DO21wa Calgary, AB
42 Mitch Goodjohn  VE6SM DO21wa Calgary, AB
43 Mark Mccarthy  KE7MSU CN85pk Lake Oswego, OR
44 Tom Needham  WA7TBP CN97ap Carnation, WA
45 Tom Crelling  KE7SW CN87td Tacoma, WA
46 Mike Ballew  N7KSI CN86mn Longview, WA
47 Mike Reed  KD7TS CN87uj Des Moines, WA
48 Bob Rosie  W7GSV DN17ot Hayden, ID
49 Jim Ehrhardt  K7HU DN17lp Liberty Lake, WA
50 Jim Garver  K7YO OR CN86nb Rainier, OR
51 Dave Reindl  W4DVE CN85qp Vancouver, WA
52 Don Hillgaertner  WA7TEM CN86bc Warrenton, OR
53 Dale Hobbs  KD7UO CN87xj Maple Valley, WA
54 Bonnie Altus  AB7ZQ ARRL NW Div CN85gb Sheridan, OR
55 Hal Goodell  N7NW CN87qf Fox Island, WA
56 Jim Phelps  W6LLP DN17dn Medical Lake, WA
57 Karen Phelps  KA6NZZ DN17dn Medical Lake, WA
58 Bob Damato  AA7LG DN17eu Nine Mile Falls, WA
59 Jim Pace  K7CEX ARRL NW Div CN86mr Centralia, WA
60 Brett Popovich  KG7GDB CN84ku Salem, OR
61 David Haworth  WA9ONY CN85tq Camas, WA
62 Larry Molitor  W7IUV DN07dg Quincy, WA
63 Paul Nelson  N7JPF CN95jo The Dalles, WA
64 Michael Schulz  K5TRI CN87wp Redmond, WA
65 Mark Spencer  VE7AFZ CN89mg Burnaby, BC
66 Wallace Young  W7ZSL CN95ot Goldendale, WA
67 Darryl Holman  WW7D CN87wq Redmond, WA
68 Bob Lee  N7AU DN07fh Ephrata, WA
69 Jessie Oberreuter  KB7PSG CN87uq Seattle, WA
70 Gary Lewis  WA7BBJ Pres CN97at Monroe, WA

Engraved Badges

Name Member Grid Pin
1 Kim  AC7YY 195 CN77 pin
2 Tom  WA7TBP 315 CN97 alligator
3 Don  WA7TEM 339 CN86 military
4 Nick  N0CYT 446 CN87 pin
5 Bill  W7KXB 471 CN87 magnetic
6 Mark  KE7MSU 494 DO21 pin
7 James  K7KQA 495 DN06 magnetic
8 Brett   KG7GDB 526 CN84 magnetic
9 Barry  AC7MD 537 CN87 magnetic
10 Mark  VE7AFZ 528 CN89 magnetic
11 Mitch  VE6SM 596 DO21 pin
12 Bob  W7GSV 634 DN17 magnetic